Lee Ji Eun| IU's biography :)

Discussion in 'All About IU' started by camsleejieun, May 16, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. camsleejieun

    camsleejieun New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Profile:
    Stage Name: IU (아이유 - AH EE YOO, to be specific )
    Real Name: Lee Ji Eun (이지은)
    Birthday: May 16th, 1993 (Korean age: 20, Western age: 18)
    Debut Date: September 18, 2008
    Height: 165 cm / approx 5'5" (Said that she is actually around 161cm)
    Weight: 47 kg / approx 103.6 lbs
    Blood Type: A
    School: Dongduk Women's High School
    Hobbies: Reading
    Specialty: Singing
    Favourite Star: Gummy, Ha Dong Kyun, Taeyang
    Favourite Actor: Kang Ji Hwan, Jung Tae Yang, Han Ji Min
    Favourite Musicians: Kim Tae Woo, Gummy, Tamia
    Ideal Type: Yoo Ah In

    Other Facts:
    From LOEN Entertainment
    Both Gummy, Toy and Jung Jae Hyung have praised her on her potential.

    Discography:
    | September 24, 2008 | LOST & FOUND | FIRST MINI ALBUM |
    1. 미운 오리 (Ugly Duckling)
    2. 미아 (Missing Child)
    3. 있잖아 ft. 마리오 (You Know ft. Mario)[/indent]
    4. Feel So Good
    5. Every Sweet Day
    6. 미아 (Inst.)

    | April 16, 2009 | Growing Up | FIRST ALBUM |
    1. 바라보기 (To Look At)
    2. Boo
    3. 가여워 (Poor Thing)
    4. A Dreamer
    5. Every Sweet Day
    6. 미아 (Missing Child)
    7. 나 말고 넷 (Not me, but four)
    8. 있잖아 ft. 마리오 (You Know ft. Mario)
    9. 졸업하는 날 (Day of Graduate)
    10. Feel So Good
    11. 미운 오리 (Ugly Duckling)
    12. 마주보기 (바라보기 그 후) (To Look At (After Looking At))
    13. 미아 (Acoustic Ver.) (Missing Child (Acoustic Ver.))
    14. 있잖아 (Rock Ver.) (You Know...(Rock Ver.))
    15. Boo (Inst.)
    16. 가여워 (Inst.)

    | November 12, 2009 | IU...IM | SECOND MINI ALBUM |
    1. Love attack
    2. 기차를 타고 (Riding the Train)
    3. 마쉬멜로우 (Marshmallow)
    4. 아침 눈물 (Morning Tears)
    5. 두근 두근 데이트 (Dugeun Dugeun Date)
    6. 기차를 타고 (Inst.)
    7. 아침 눈물 (Inst.)

    | January 12, 2010 | IU & Na Yoon Kwon | It's My First Love | FIRST SINGLE |
    1. 첫사랑이죠 (It's My First Love)
    2. 첫사랑이죠 (Inst.)

    | February 24, 2010 | Telecinema Project Vol. 6 | SECOND SINGLE |
    1. 다섯째 손가락 (Fifth Finger)
    2. 다섯째 손가락 (Inst.)

    | June 3, 2010 | IU & 2AM's Im Seulong | 잔소리 (Nagging) | THIRD SINGLE |
    1. 잔소리 ft. 슬옹 of 2AM (Nagging ft. Seulong of 2AM)
    2. Rain Drop

    | July 13, 2010 | Road No. 1 OST Part.3 | FOURTH SINGLE |
    1. 여자라서
    2. 여자라서 (Piano Ver.)

    | December 9, 2010 | REAL | THIRD MINI ALBUM |
    1. 이게 아닌데 (This isn't it/This is awkward)
    2. 느리게 하는 일 (Working Slow)
    3. 좋은 날 (Good Day)
    4. 첫 이별 그날 밤 (The First Goodbye That Night)
    5. 혼자 있는 방 (Alone in A Room)
    6. 미리 메리 크리스마스 ft. 천둥 of MBLAQ (Merry Christmas in Advance ft. Thunder of MBLAQ)
    7. 좋은 날 (Inst.)

    | January 3, 2011 | Dream High OST Part.1 | FIFTH SINGLE |
    1. Someday

    | February 1, 2011 | The story of My Horse and I, Alicia OST | SIXTH SINGLE |
    1. Alicia
    2. Alicia (Instrument)

    | February 17, 2011 | REAL + | THIRD MINI ALBUM (REPACKAGED) |
    1. 나만 몰랐던 이야기 (The Story I Didn't Know)
    2. 잔혹동화 (Cruel Fairy Tale)
    3. 나만 몰랐던 이야기(With Pianist 김광민)

    | February 23, 2011 | Samsung Galaxy S hoppin CF | SEVENTH SINGLE |
    1. I Hoppin U

    Awards:
    | Oct, 2008 | Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism: Power Rookie Award
    | June 27, 2010 | SBS Inkigayo Mutizen Award: 잔소리 (Nagging) with Im Seulong of 2AM
    | July 2, 2010 | KBS Music Bank K-Chart Award: 잔소리 (Nagging) with Im Seulong of 2AM
    | Oct 23, 2010 | 17th Korean Entertainment Arts Awards: New Generation Singer Award
    | Nov 21, 2010 | 2010 Melon Music Award: Top 10
    | Dec 1st, 2010 | Photogenic Award: Along with B2ST & Orange Caramel
    | Dec 9, 2010 | Digital Bonsang Award: Along with 2AM, miss A, CNBLUE, Lee Seung Gi
    | Dec 19, 2010 | SBS Inkigayo Mutizen Award: 좋은 날 (Good Day)
    | Dec 23, 2010 | Mnet Countdown Award: 좋은 날 (Good Day)
    | Dec 24, 2010 | KBS Music Bank K-Chart Award: 좋은 날 (Good Day)
    | Dec 26, 2010 | SBS Inkigayo Mutizen Award: 좋은 날 (Good Day)
    | Dec 30, 2010 | SBS Entertainment Awards: Rookie Award
    | Dec 31, 2010 | KBS Music Bank K-Chart: 좋은 날 (Good Day)
    | Jan 2, 2011 | SBS Inkigayo Mutizen Award: 좋은 날 (Good Day)
    | Jan 7, 2011 | KBS Music Bank K-Chart Award:좋은 날 (Good Day)
    | Jan 20, 2011 | Y-Star 20th Seoul Music Awards: Bonsang Award
    | Jan 20, 2011 | Y-Star 20th Seoul Music Award: Digital Record Award
  2. jmillyu

    jmillyu Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    952
    Location:
    USA
    hello! there is already a topic about IU's BIO here! please go there for any further posts and discussions ^^ thank you!
    closing topic.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page